Skip to content
BLACK FRIDAY OFFER - 50% OFF YOUR THIRD BOOK - 23 NOVEMBER TO 6 DECEMBER. Discount automatically added at checkout.
BLACK FRIDAY OFFER - 50% OFF YOUR THIRD BOOK - 23 NOVEMBER TO 6 DECEMBER. Discount automatically added at checkout.

Privacy Policy

LEGAL DISCLAIMER & PRIVACY POLICY

This website is run by Miller Distributors Ltd., registered and resident at Miller House,Triq L-Esportaturi, Zone 2, Central Business District Birkirkara, CBD 2040 Malta. We regard your privacy as important and are hereby informing you about the information we gather when you visit this website and its sub-pages, and how that information is used.

 

Data Collected:

As in most web sites, this site automatically logs certain information about every request made of it. This information logged is: (a) The name or network address of the computer making the request (note that under some, but not all, circumstances it may be possible to infer from this the identity of the person making the request. Further note that the data recorded may be that of a web proxy rather than that of the originating client), (b) The date and time of connection, (c) the HTTP request, which contains the identification of the document requested and (d) the status code of the request. This information is used for system administration, for bug tracking, and for producing usage statistics. The logged information without sufficient details to identify a person may be kept indefinitely and disclosed to external third parties for analysis and/or interpretation.

Data Requested:

When we need information that personally identifies you (personal data) or allows us to contact you this will be clear and self-evident from the site itself. Generally, this information is needed when you are requesting an e-mail newsletters, signing up for a service, or applying for a vacancy. Personal information collected by Miller Distributors Ltd is limited to that displayed in the apposite form- fields requesting such data. In a few areas you may also be asked to tender additional information, for example: if you choose to apply for a job you may choose to send additional information via the site’s interface. In so doing you shall be sending personal (and possibly sensitive information) which shall be used and retained by Miller Distributors Limited only for the reason and purpose inferred from the page from which the data is sent. Your data will be retained for as long as is strictly required for the purpose for which the personal data are processed.

Data Disclosed:

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, Miller Distributors Limited will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions which will be clearly listed on the page from which you are submitting the information. We use the personal data which you have made available to us exclusively for technical administration of the web pages and to fulfil your wishes and requests. Miller Distributors Ltd does not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disseminate your personal data to third parties, unless this is required for the purpose of the contract or unless you have given express consent to do so.

Security:

Miller Distributors Ltd takes all of the necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from being lost or misused. For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is not accessible to the public and backed up on a regular basis on and off site.

 

Automatic Decision-Making and Profiling

Your data will not be used for the purposes of automatic decision-making and/or profiling.

Your rights

Individuals have certain rights, under the data protection laws, over their personal data and We are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Access to personal data

You have a right of access to your own personal data held by Miller Distributors Ltd. Access requests must be made in writing with enough information to find the data requested and prove that you are the data subject. As a result Miller Distributors Ltd will need two proofs of identity like a copy of your birth certificate, passport, ID or a driving license. You can request such access by writing to our registered address or via email to info@millermalta.com.

Rectification of personal data

You have the right to ask Miller Distributors Ltd to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete any incomplete personal data concerning you. We may seek to verify the accuracy of the data before rectifying it. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by Miller Distributors Ltd is no longer accurate, We will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time.

Your Right to Erasure (The Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to ask Us to delete your Personal Data and We shall comply without undue delay but only where one of the grounds listed under Article 17 of the GDPR applies.

Your Right to file a Complaint

Should you be dissatisfied with the manner in which We process your data, you may lodge a complaint with us and we will try our best to rectify our position. You may also file a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

Copyright

Unless otherwise stated, Miller Distributors Ltd owns the copyright in all material on this site and any unauthorised

Disclaimer

We may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on this page.

Miller Distributors Ltd is not liable for any damages arising from the use of or inability to use this site or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using the site.

The materials on this site comprise Miller Distributors Ltd’s views; they do not constitute legal or other professional advice. You should consult your professional adviser for legal or other advice.

This site offers links to other sites thereby enabling you to leave this site and go directly to the linked site. Miller Distributors Ltd is not responsible for the content of any linked site or any link in a linked site. Miller Distributors Ltd is not responsible for any transmission received from any linked site. The links are provided to assist visitors to Miller Distributors Ltd’s site and the inclusion of a link does not imply that Miller Distributors Ltd endorses or has approved the linked site.

Contact

Miller Distributors Ltd is Data Controller in terms of the Data Protection Act. We welcome your comments or queries regarding this data protection statement, please contact us by email or postal mail. Note that email and other communication over the internet is inherently insecure. If you would like to communicate confidentially you may prefer to do so by post or to encrypt any attachments sent by email.

Miller Distributors Ltd
Triq L-Esportaturi, Zone 2, Central Business District Birkirkara, CBD 2040

 

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue we'll assume that you are understand this. Learn more
Accept